Get started100 Benton Road is a semi-detached house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE7 7DX). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. At 76 m² this is the 20th smallest of 29 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 61–172 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a C (score 73). The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Most recent transfer: November 2018 at £98,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 1995–2018, sale prices on this property compounded at 3.7% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £140,000 is 42.9% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£120/sq ft) was about 16.5% below the postcode norm.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 May 2026
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£140,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 23 years.
£98,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 23 years.
EPC Rating for 100 Benton Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,289
Street avg £1,546
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Benton Road-Buckthorn Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

30 November 2018Most recent
£98,000
31 January 2018
£98,000
+42.0%over 15 years5 June 2002
£69,000
+60.5%over 1 year30 March 2001
£43,000
+3.6%over 5 years30 June 1995
£41,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE7 7DX: £138,600 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Benton Park Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.