Get started78 Benton Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE7 7DU). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. At 84 m² this is the 23rd smallest of 30 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 54–135 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the top. The home occupies a corner plot. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows a C (score 70). The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Last sale on file: £143,000 in February 2020. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 84 m² it's 25.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (67 m² median across 29 EPCs). Across 2004–2020, sale prices on this property compounded at 2.2% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £175,000 is 22.4% above the 2020 sale price.
78 Benton Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Jul 2023
78 Benton Road has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£175,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.2% per year over 16 years.
£143,000
Growth on file: 2.2% per year over 16 years.
Habitable Rooms for 78 Benton Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,702
Street avg £1,739
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dovedale Gardens - Teviotdale Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

27 February 2020Most recent
£143,000
+10.0%over 4 years17 April 2015
£130,000
-10.3%over 8 years18 August 2006
£145,000
+3.6%over 1 year29 October 2004
£140,000
+38.7%over 9 months6 February 2004
£100,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE7 7DU: £125,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
NE7 7BJ
Closest school
0.5 km
Cragside Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.