Get started58 Benton Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE7 7DU). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. At 68 m² this is the 16th smallest of 30 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 54–135 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Most recent transfer: January 2022 at £125,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Across 2000–2022, sale prices on this property compounded at 7.1% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £148,000 is 18.4% above the 2022 sale price.
58 Benton Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£148,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 22 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 22 years.
EPC Rating for 58 Benton Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,838
Street avg £1,729
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dovedale Gardens - Teviotdale Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 January 2022Most recent
£125,000
+11.6%over 6 years6 February 2015
£112,000
+146.2%over 13 years22 June 2001
£45,500
-13.3%31 May 2001
£52,500
+87.5%over 1 year20 April 2000
£28,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE7 7DU: £125,500 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
NE7 7LW
Closest school
0.5 km
Cragside Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.