Get started60 Benton Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE7 7DU). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. At 54 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (54–135 m²). The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (January 2026) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in June 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Most recent transfer: January 2022 at £125,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Across 2000–2022, sale prices on this property compounded at 5.9% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £140,000 is 12% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£215/sq ft) was about 41.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 54 m² it's 20.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (68 m² median across 29 EPCs).
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£140,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 22 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 22 years.
60 Benton Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,315
Street avg £1,695
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dovedale Gardens - Teviotdale Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 January 2022Most recent
£125,000
11 January 2021
£125,500
+9.1%over 2 years7 March 2018
£115,000
+5.5%over 3 years15 August 2014
£109,000
+107.6%over 13 years31 May 2001
£52,500
+45.8%over 1 year28 April 2000
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE7 7DU: £125,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
NE7 7FD
Closest school
0.5 km
Cragside Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.