Get started23 Beanley Place is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE7 7DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in February 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Across 1998–2024, sale prices on this property compounded at 7.5% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£235/sq ft) was about 45.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2024 at £185,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 23 Beanley Place was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£199,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 26 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 26 years.
23 Beanley Place outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,534
Street avg £1,803
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cragside Primary School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 March 2024Most recent
£185,000
+39.1%over 8 months30 June 2023
£133,000
+4.7%over 17 years8 July 2005
£127,000
+337.9%over 7 years29 May 1998
£29,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE7 7DQ: £138,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
NE7 7JU
Closest school
0.1 km
Cragside Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.