Get started29 Plessey Terrace is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE7 7DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in June 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Most recent transfer: February 2020 at £152,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 72% of similar EPCs). Across 1996–2020, sale prices on this property compounded at 7.6% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £203,000 is 33.6% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£164/sq ft) was about 52.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
29 Plessey Terrace has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£203,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 24 years.
£152,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 24 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 29 Plessey Terrace runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,767
Street avg £1,688
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Newton Road-Holystone Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 February 2020Most recent
£152,000
+21.6%over 14 years29 September 2005
£125,000
+136.1%over 5 years25 February 2000
£52,950
+17.7%over 1 year3 April 1998
£45,000
+66.7%over 1 year16 July 1996
£27,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE7 7DJ: £167,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
NE7 7JU
Closest school
0.3 km
Jesmond Park Academy. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.