Get started1 Plessey Terrace is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE7 7DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Across 1996–2023, sale prices on this property compounded at 6.6% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £195,000 is 16.8% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£183/sq ft) was about 89.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2023 for £167,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1 Plessey Terrace has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£195,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 27 years.
£167,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 27 years.
1 Plessey Terrace is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,965
Street avg £1,671
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Newton Road-Holystone Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.7dB

7 August 2023Most recent
£167,000
+17.6%over 16 years24 August 2006
£142,000
+5.1%over 2 years18 June 2004
£135,100
+57.1%over 1 year26 July 2002
£86,000
+186.7%over 5 years26 November 1996
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE7 7DJ: £165,350 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
NE7 7JU
Closest school
0.3 km
Jesmond Park Academy. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.