Get started11 Plessey Terrace is a mid-terrace house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE7 7DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2014. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Across 1996–2022, sale prices on this property compounded at 5.6% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £176,000 is 29.9% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£172/sq ft) was about 78.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 73 m² it's 15.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (86 m² median across 25 EPCs). Last sale on file: £135,500 in November 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 11 Plessey Terrace has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£176,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 27 years.
£135,500
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 27 years.
On years held, 11 Plessey Terrace runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,856
Street avg £1,680
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Newton Road-Holystone Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 November 2022Most recent
£135,500
-8.4%over 15 years24 September 2007
£148,000
+362.5%over 11 years25 April 1996
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE7 7DJ: £167,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Jesmond Park Academy. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.