Get started22 Castle Way is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Pegswood, Morpeth, Morpeth (NE61 6XH). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 628 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2011) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from October 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £144,000 is 17.1% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£196/sq ft) was about 36.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2018 for £123,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
22 Castle Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Oct 2021
22 Castle Way has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£144,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 16 years.
£123,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 16 years.
22 Castle Way is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,109
Street avg £1,813
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Railway station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

14 September 2018Most recent
£123,000
+44.7%29 March 2018
£85,000
-20.2%over 11 years31 January 2007
£106,500
+80.5%over 4 years20 August 2002
£59,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE61 6XH: £130,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
NE61 6TA
Closest school
0.3 km
Pegswood Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.