Get started21 Castle Way is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Pegswood, Morpeth, Morpeth (NE61 6XH). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 94), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£244/sq ft) was about 69.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £128,500 in February 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 49 m² it's 15.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (58 m² median across 38 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Mar 2024
Price for 21 Castle Way has grown more than fourfold since the 2001 starting point.
£136,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 21 years.
£128,500
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 21 Castle Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,622
Street avg £1,796
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Railway station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

17 February 2023Most recent
£128,500
+60.6%over 1 year18 November 2021
£80,000
-2.4%over 14 years21 February 2007
£82,000
+190.3%over 5 years21 November 2001
£28,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE61 6XH: £130,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
NE61 6XN
Closest school
0.3 km
Pegswood Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.