Get started14 Castle Way is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Pegswood, Morpeth, Morpeth (NE61 6XH). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 535 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2009) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from May 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £132,000 is 29.4% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£191/sq ft) was about 33% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (December 2016). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
14 Castle Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 May 2019
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£132,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 19 years.
£102,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 19 years.
14 Castle Way outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,052
Street avg £1,815
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Railway station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

15 December 2016Most recent
£102,000
-6.0%over 9 years23 November 2007
£108,500
+13.4%over 3 years15 October 2004
£95,700
+268.1%over 7 years29 August 1997
£26,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE61 6XH: £130,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
NE61 6XN
Closest school
0.3 km
Pegswood Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.