Get started40 Aln Court is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Ellington, Morpeth, Morpeth (NE61 5LR). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. At 57 m² this is the 8th smallest of 19 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 36–89 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to A, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £112,000 sits 148.9% above the 2018 sale of £45,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£73/sq ft) was about 20.4% below the postcode norm. Last sale on file: £45,000 in December 2018. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
40 Aln Court has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£112,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 24 years.
£45,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 24 years.
On epc rating, 40 Aln Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£789
Street avg £1,005
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Cresswell Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 December 2018Most recent
£45,000
-30.8%over 7 years21 April 2011
£65,000
+3.2%over 6 years29 March 2005
£63,000
+215.0%over 7 years6 March 1998
£20,000
+90.5%over 2 years18 May 1995
£10,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE61 5LR: £92,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
NE61 5EU
Closest school
0.2 km
Ellington Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.