Get started34 Aln Court is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Ellington, Morpeth, Morpeth (NE61 5LR). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. At 54 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 19 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 36–89 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to A across 19 units on file. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since October 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £107,000 sits 94.5% above the 2025 sale of £55,000. Most recent transfer was May 2025 at £55,000 — fresh data. At 54 m² it's 19.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (67 m² median across 18 EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£107,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 29 years.
£55,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 29 years.
On years held, 34 Aln Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,019
Street avg £967
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Cresswell Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 May 2025Most recent
£55,000
+5.8%over 3 years20 December 2021
£52,000
-20.0%over 15 years28 July 2006
£65,000
+103.1%over 3 years23 October 2002
£32,000
+33.3%over 4 years30 April 1998
£24,000
+23.1%over 2 years1 December 1995
£19,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE61 5LR: £100,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
NE61 5EU
Closest school
0.2 km
Ellington Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.