Get started26 Irthing is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Ellington, Morpeth, Morpeth (NE61 5LP). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. At 52 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 15 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 46–141 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £110,000 sits 175.3% above the 2024 sale of £39,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£71/sq ft) was about 27% below the postcode norm. At 52 m² it sits well below the postcode median (85 m² across 14 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: January 2024 at £39,950.
26 Irthing's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£110,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.0% per year over 28 years.
£39,950
Growth on file: 2.0% per year over 28 years.
On price per m², 26 Irthing runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£768
Street avg £1,143
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Windmill Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

25 January 2024Most recent
£39,950
+21.1%over 20 years14 March 2003
£33,000
+41.9%over 1 year23 July 2001
£23,250
+1.1%over 5 years14 June 1996
£23,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE61 5LP: £148,500 (2021–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
NE61 5EU
Closest school
0.3 km
Ellington Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.