Get started17 Irthing is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Ellington, Morpeth, Morpeth (NE61 5LP). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £180,000 sits 50% above the 2017 sale of £120,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£130/sq ft) was about 48.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in June 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 86 m² it's 23.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 14 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
17 Irthing has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£180,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 19 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 19 years.
On co₂ emissions, 17 Irthing stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,395
Street avg £1,184
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Windmill Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

12 June 2017Most recent
£120,000
+14.3%over 9 years17 December 2007
£105,000
-2.8%over 2 years8 April 2005
£108,000
+160.2%over 6 years21 October 1998
£41,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE61 5LP: £148,500 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
NE61 5PR
Closest school
0.3 km
Ellington Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.