Get startedOaklands is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Ellington, Morpeth, Morpeth (NE61 5HR). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 956 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2009) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £138,000 is 10.4% above the 2014 sale price. 12 years since the last transfer (September 2014). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Oaklands's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Oct 2019
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£138,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 17 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 17 years.
On epc rating, Oaklands runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,408
Street avg £1,876
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Cresswell Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

4 September 2014Most recent
£125,000
-3.8%over 4 years29 April 2010
£130,000
+2.0%over 1 year23 May 2008
£127,500
+127.7%over 7 years6 April 2001
£56,000
+24.4%over 3 years27 June 1997
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE61 5HR: £138,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
7.3 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
NE61 5EU
Closest school
0.2 km
Ellington Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.