Get started4 Cresswell Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Ellington, Morpeth, Morpeth (NE61 5HR). It has a recorded floor area of 160 m² (around 1722 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a C (score 74).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £346,000 is 20.1% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£167/sq ft) was about 27.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 160 m² the property is well over the postcode median (79 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £288,150 in September 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2008.
Pitched roof in lieu of flat roof and additional alterations
4 Cresswell Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£346,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 23 years.
£288,150
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 23 years.
4 Cresswell Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,801
Street avg £1,837
Floor Area
160 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Cresswell Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

30 September 2022Most recent
£288,150
+428.7%over 22 years30 March 2000
£54,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE61 5HR: £124,950 (2024–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
NE61 5QT
Closest school
0.2 km
Ellington Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB