Get started8 Cheviot Court is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Morpeth (NE61 2TP). It has a recorded floor area of 33 m² (around 355 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in April 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Main heating runs on electricity. At 33 m² this is the 8th smallest of 10 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 31–34 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 10 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £106,000 is 35.9% above the 2024 sale price. Last sale on file: £78,000 in August 2024.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£106,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 22 years.
£78,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 22 years.
On co₂ emissions, 8 Cheviot Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,364
Street avg £2,247
Floor Area
33 m²
Street avg 32 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Railway station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 August 2024Most recent
£78,000
+122.9%over 21 years17 December 2002
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE61 2TP: £67,500 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
NE61 2HE
Closest school
0.5 km
Morpeth First School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB