Get started9 Cheviot Court is a mid-terrace house in Morpeth (NE61 2TP). It has a recorded floor area of 34 m² (around 366 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, main heating went from Poor to Average; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 34 m² this is the 9th smallest of 10 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 31–34 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 10 units on file.
Across 2004–2023, sale prices here grew 0.3% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £107,000 sits 58.5% above the 2023 sale of £67,500. Most recent transfer: November 2023 at £67,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Apr 2025
9 Cheviot Court's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£107,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.3% per year over 19 years.
£67,500
Growth on file: 0.3% per year over 19 years.
On floor area, 9 Cheviot Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,985
Street avg £2,289
Floor Area
34 m²
Street avg 32 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Railway station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 November 2023Most recent
£67,500
+10.2%over 7 years31 March 2016
£61,250
-4.3%over 11 years25 June 2004
£64,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE61 2TP: £72,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
NE61 2GG
Closest school
0.5 km
Morpeth First School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.