Get started5 Cheviot Court is an end-of-terrace house in Morpeth (NE61 2TP). It has a recorded floor area of 32 m² (around 344 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2011. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). Main heating runs on electricity. At 32 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 10 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 31–34 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 10 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £105,000 sits 84.2% above the 2025 sale of £57,000. A recent sale: £57,000 in February 2025.
5 Cheviot Court has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£105,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 27 years.
£57,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 27 years.
5 Cheviot Court is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,781
Street avg £2,312
Floor Area
32 m²
Street avg 32 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Railway station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 February 2025Most recent
£57,000
-13.6%over 12 years23 March 2012
£66,000
-9.0%over 4 years15 November 2007
£72,500
-4.6%over 11 months1 December 2006
£76,000
+192.3%over 8 years1 April 1998
£26,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE61 2TP: £72,500 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
NE61 2GG
Closest school
0.5 km
Morpeth First School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.