Get started7 Cheviot Court is an end-of-terrace house in Morpeth (NE61 2TP). It has a recorded floor area of 34 m² (around 366 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. At 34 m² this is the 9th smallest of 10 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 31–34 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 10 units on file. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -0.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £109,000 sits 55.7% above the 2021 sale of £70,000. Last sale on file: £70,000 in December 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
7 Cheviot Court changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£109,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.9% per year over 15 years.
£70,000
Growth on file: -0.9% per year over 15 years.
Habitable Rooms for 7 Cheviot Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,059
Street avg £2,281
Floor Area
34 m²
Street avg 32 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Railway station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

6 December 2021Most recent
£70,000
+84.2%over 1 year17 November 2020
£38,000
-52.5%over 14 years17 November 2006
£79,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE61 2TP: £72,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
NE61 2GG
Closest school
0.5 km
Morpeth First School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.