Get started3 Rectory Dene is a four-bedroom detached house in Deuchar Park, Morpeth, Morpeth (NE61 2TD). It has a recorded floor area of 145 m² (around 1559 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2009) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 67). The latest certificate is from June 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £529,000 is 23.7% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£274/sq ft) was about 32.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in May 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
3 Rectory Dene's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Jun 2019
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£529,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 21 years.
£427,500
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 21 years.
3 Rectory Dene is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,952
Street avg £2,385
Floor Area
145 m²
Street avg 134 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Morpeth Cottage Hospital — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

9 May 2018Most recent
£427,500
+26.7%over 8 years14 September 2009
£337,500
+40.6%over 6 years29 November 2002
£240,000
+106.9%over 5 years19 March 1997
£116,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE61 2TD: £285,000 (2018–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
8.4 t/year
Street avg 7.5 t/year
NE61 2YH
Closest school
0.5 km
Morpeth First School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.