Get started1 Rectory Dene is a four-bedroom detached house in Deuchar Park, Morpeth, Morpeth (NE61 2TD). It has a recorded floor area of 146 m² (around 1572 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2017) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £620,000 is 38.5% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£285/sq ft) was about 44.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (June 2017). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1 Rectory Dene's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 1 Rectory Dene was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£620,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 13 years.
£447,500
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 13 years.
1 Rectory Dene outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,065
Street avg £2,362
Floor Area
146 m²
Street avg 134 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Morpeth Cottage Hospital — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

29 June 2017Most recent
£447,500
+19.3%over 7 years21 August 2009
£375,000
-13.8%over 3 years7 April 2006
£435,000
+65.4%over 2 years2 April 2004
£263,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE61 2TD: £285,000 (2018–2013).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 7.9 t/year
NE61 2YH
Closest school
0.5 km
Morpeth First School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.