Get started20 Bankside is a three-bedroom detached house in Morpeth (NE61 1XD). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£395/sq ft) was about 116.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold December 2024 for £340,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 80 m² it sits well below the postcode median (123 m² across 20 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 85% of similar EPCs).
Price for 20 Bankside has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£322,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 25 years.
£340,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 20 Bankside runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,250
Street avg £2,255
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 137 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Morpeth Rail Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

10 December 2024Most recent
£340,000
+173.6%over 22 years18 June 2002
£124,250
+16.1%3 May 2002
£107,000
+33.8%over 2 years25 February 2000
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE61 1XD: £300,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
NE61 1UP
Closest school
0.6 km
Morpeth Stobhillgate First School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.