Get started2 Abbey View is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Morpeth (NE61 1QT). It has a recorded floor area of 158 m² (around 1701 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£241/sq ft) was about 48.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2024 at £410,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 158 m² it's 17.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (135 m² median across 8 EPCs).
2 Abbey View's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
2 Abbey View has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£433,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 23 years.
£410,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 23 years.
On floor area, 2 Abbey View stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,595
Street avg £2,636
Floor Area
158 m²
Street avg 128 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Newgate Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 October 2024Most recent
£410,000
+22.4%over 6 years20 July 2018
£335,000
+8.1%over 3 years6 March 2015
£310,000
-16.2%over 7 years16 November 2007
£369,950
+48.0%over 4 years26 September 2003
£250,000
+61.3%over 1 year27 September 2001
£155,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE61 1QT: £310,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
NE61 1XH
Closest school
0.1 km
St Roberts Catholic First School, Morpeth. 8 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.