Get started3 Abbey Terrace is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Morpeth (NE61 1QR). It has a recorded floor area of 143 m² (around 1539 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since January 2011. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£250/sq ft) was about 81.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2024 at £385,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 3 Abbey Terrace was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£403,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 22 years.
£385,500
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 22 years.
Years Held for 3 Abbey Terrace lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,696
Street avg £2,099
Floor Area
143 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Oldgate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 September 2024Most recent
£385,500
+37.7%over 4 years11 September 2020
£280,000
+19.1%over 14 years27 January 2006
£235,000
+62.1%over 3 years30 August 2002
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE61 1QR: £285,000 (2020–2004).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
NE61 1XD
Closest school
0.1 km
St Roberts Catholic First School, Morpeth. 8 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.