Get started4 Auburn Place is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Morpeth (NE61 1QN). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. At 77 m² this is the 8th smallest of 15 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 56–160 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the top. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a corner plot. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 16.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£199/sq ft) was about 39.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £165,000 — fresh data. One planning record on file: a garage conversion approved in 2006. Past consents include a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Conversion of garage to bedroom with ensuite
4 Auburn Place has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£164,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 16.1% per year over 29 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 16.1% per year over 29 years.
On years held, 4 Auburn Place runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,143
Street avg £1,816
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Oldgate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

21 March 2025Most recent
£165,000
+13.8%over 17 years24 August 2007
£145,000
+64.8%over 1 year18 August 2006
£88,000
+144.4%over 9 years18 October 1996
£36,000
+1691.0%over 1 year22 September 1995
£2,010
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE61 1QN: £118,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
NE61 1BT
Closest school
0.2 km
St Roberts Catholic First School, Morpeth. 8 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.