Get started3 Auburn Place is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Morpeth (NE61 1QN). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows an F (score 36), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a balcony and notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 22% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £175,000 is 15.9% above the 2017 sale price. At 99 m² the property is well over the postcode median (73 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 9 years since the last transfer (May 2017).
3 Auburn Place sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Aug 2025
Price for 3 Auburn Place has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£175,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 22.0% per year over 22 years.
£151,000
Growth on file: 22.0% per year over 22 years.
On epc rating, 3 Auburn Place runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,525
Street avg £1,919
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Oldgate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

30 May 2017Most recent
£151,000
+268.3%over 18 years29 October 1998
£41,000
+1939.8%over 3 years22 September 1995
£2,010
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE61 1QN: £165,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
NE61 1UP
Closest school
0.2 km
St Roberts Catholic First School, Morpeth. 8 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.