Get started2 Auburn Place is a mid-terrace house in Morpeth (NE61 1QN). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £260,000 is 26.2% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£169/sq ft) was about 19.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 113 m² the property is well over the postcode median (73 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold May 2020 for £206,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
2 Auburn Place has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£260,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 19 years.
£206,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 19 years.
2 Auburn Place outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,823
Street avg £1,220
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Oldgate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

22 May 2020Most recent
£206,000
+174.7%over 19 years6 April 2001
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE61 1QN: £165,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
NE61 1TW
Closest school
0.2 km
St Roberts Catholic First School, Morpeth. 8 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB