Get started9 Chantry Mews is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Morpeth (NE61 1PT). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. At 59 m² this is the 4th smallest of 17 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 53–101 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (October 2017) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2012. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Poor to Very Poor.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£261/sq ft) was about 34.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2023 at £166,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
£173,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 21 years.
£166,000
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 9 Chantry Mews stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,814
Street avg £2,271
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Damside — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

12 May 2023Most recent
£166,000
+36.1%over 5 years4 May 2018
£122,000
+16.2%over 3 years13 February 2015
£105,000
+10.5%over 13 years7 December 2001
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE61 1PT: £175,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
NE61 1PT
Closest school
0.4 km
St Roberts Catholic First School, Morpeth. 8 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.