Get started20 Chantry Mews is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Morpeth (NE61 1PT). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2024) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since February 2012. At 84 m² this is the 16th smallest of 17 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 53–101 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (81 versus a worst of 72).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 84 m² the property is well over the postcode median (63 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. It changed hands recently, sold December 2024 for £175,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
20 Chantry Mews ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
20 Chantry Mews has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£179,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.7% per year over 24 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 1.7% per year over 24 years.
On epc rating, 20 Chantry Mews stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,083
Street avg £2,319
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Damside — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

11 December 2024Most recent
£175,000
+13.6%over 7 years14 July 2017
£154,000
-7.8%over 13 years29 March 2004
£167,000
+23.7%over 1 year28 June 2002
£135,000
+15.4%over 1 year2 March 2001
£116,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE61 1PT: £166,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
NE61 1PT
Closest school
0.4 km
St Roberts Catholic First School, Morpeth. 8 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.