Get started3 Cottinglea is a four-bedroom detached house in Morpeth (NE61 1DP). It has a recorded floor area of 147 m² (around 1579 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (February 2009) shows a C (score 70). The latest certificate is from February 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £403,000 sits 54.7% above the 2013 sale of £260,500. At 147 m² it sits well below the postcode median (237 m² across 4 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2020. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in February 2013.
3 Cottinglea's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Feb 2019
Extension: Front of property
Extension over ground floor existing garage and addition of a ground floor porch to the front of the existing property
£403,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -5.1% per year over 3 years.
£260,500
Growth on file: -5.1% per year over 3 years.
3 Cottinglea is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,776
Street avg £2,157
Floor Area
147 m²
Street avg 235 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Pottery Bank — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

28 February 2013Most recent
£260,500
-14.6%over 3 years25 February 2010
£305,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE61 1DP: £400,000 (2024–2003).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 9.9 t/year
NE61 1XD
Closest school
0.2 km
The King Edward VI School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB