Get started8 Hagg Bank Cottages is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Wylam (NE41 8JT). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in November 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£267/sq ft) was about 214.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold January 2025 for £259,000. At 90 m² it's 28% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (125 m² median across 7 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£276,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 26 years.
£259,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 8 Hagg Bank Cottages runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,878
Street avg £1,591
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Fuel source changed
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 January 2025Most recent
£259,000
+10.2%over 5 years28 August 2019
£235,000
+22.4%over 4 years17 November 2014
£192,000
+14.3%over 7 years21 June 2007
£167,950
+90.9%over 5 years22 June 2001
£88,000
+31.3%over 2 years30 October 1998
£67,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE41 8JT: £270,000 (2020–2002).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 8.3 t/year
NE41 8JE
Charlie's Corner — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
Wylam First School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.