Get started3 West View is a mid-terrace house in Wylam (NE41 8DT). It has a recorded floor area of 145 m² (around 1561 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2014. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and hot-water efficiency went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since October 2004, a hold of 22 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 15.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £349,000 sits 104.1% above the 2004 sale of £171,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£110/sq ft) was about 38.3% below the postcode norm. At 145 m² the property is well over the postcode median (74 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Feb 2026
3 West View has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£349,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.6% per year over 9 years.
£171,000
Growth on file: 15.6% per year over 9 years.
On habitable rooms, 3 West View stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,179
Street avg £2,114
Floor Area
145 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Memorial — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation improved
Solar water heating installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 October 2004Most recent
£171,000
+147.8%over 6 years19 December 1997
£69,000
+22.1%over 1 year17 June 1996
£56,500
+25.6%over 11 months17 July 1995
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE41 8DT: £200,000 (2024–2007).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
NE41 8AY
Closest school
0.5 km
Wylam First School. 8 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.