Get started7 Ingham Terrace is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wylam (NE41 8DS). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 956 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2010) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from April 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £346,000 is 39.5% above the 2011 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£259/sq ft) was about 23.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 15 years since the last transfer (October 2011). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include a loft conversion and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 89 m² it's 20% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (111 m² median across 8 EPCs).
7 Ingham Terrace's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Apr 2020
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Construction of two dormer windows to rear
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£346,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.4% per year over 13 years.
£248,000
Growth on file: 9.4% per year over 13 years.
7 Ingham Terrace is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,792
Street avg £2,943
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Memorial — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Construction of single storey rear extension at
21 October 2011Most recent
£248,000
-11.9%over 4 years1 November 2006
£281,500
+127.0%over 5 years12 October 2001
£124,000
+55.0%over 2 years22 March 1999
£79,999
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE41 8DS: £400,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
NE41 8JE
Closest school
0.4 km
Wylam First School. 8 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.