Get started6 Ingham Terrace is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wylam (NE41 8DS). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2015) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2013. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £264,000 is 22.8% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£244/sq ft) was about 15.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in August 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. At 82 m² it's 26.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (111 m² median across 8 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Jan 2025
6 Ingham Terrace has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£264,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 21 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 21 years.
6 Ingham Terrace is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,622
Street avg £2,964
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Memorial — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 August 2016Most recent
£215,000
+168.8%over 17 years12 May 1999
£80,000
+44.1%over 4 years5 May 1995
£55,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE41 8DS: £400,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
NE41 8AX
Closest school
0.4 km
Wylam First School. 8 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.