Get started12 Algernon Terrace is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wylam (NE41 8AX). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1356 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Untraded for 18 years, with the last transfer in December 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 14.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £355,000 is 42% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£184/sq ft) was about 17.4% below the postcode norm. At 126 m² the property is well over the postcode median (88 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include a loft conversion and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
12 Algernon Terrace's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Construction of dormer flat roof to the rear elevation with en-suite shower room within the current loft conversion (as amended by e-mail and plans received 19/12/17)
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£355,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.2% per year over 6 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 14.2% per year over 6 years.
Price per m² for 12 Algernon Terrace lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,984
Street avg £2,826
Floor Area
126 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Holeyn Hall Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

Extension: Rear of property
14 December 2007Most recent
£250,000
+4.2%over 1 year28 September 2006
£240,000
+126.4%over 5 years22 June 2001
£106,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE41 8AX: £300,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
NE41 8BW
Closest school
0.5 km
Wylam First School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.