Get startedThe Old Vicarage is a detached house in Wylam (NE41 8AT). It has a recorded floor area of 390 m² (around 4194 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band H. The latest certificate (March 2010) shows an F (score 35), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 48). The latest certificate is from March 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since July 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,482,000 is 34.7% above the 2010 sale price. 5 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations.
The Old Vicarage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Mar 2020
The Old Vicarage has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Retrospective - Removal of two garden sheds and replacement with one shed/workshop
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£1,482,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.7% per year over 10 years.
£1,100,000
Growth on file: 9.7% per year over 10 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Holeyn Hall Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

Construction of new dwelling
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
14 July 2010Most recent
£1,100,000
+152.9%over 9 years18 July 2000
£435,000
NE41 8JN
Closest school
0.5 km
Wylam First School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell