Get started36 Carlisle Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Holystone, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0UT). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1356 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. There is a swimming pool on the plot, uncommon for the area. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Most recent transfer: July 2020 at £255,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 2001–2020, sale prices on this property compounded at 3.7% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £338,000 is 32.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£188/sq ft) was about 31.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
36 Carlisle Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£338,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 19 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 19 years.
Years Held for 36 Carlisle Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,024
Street avg £1,985
Floor Area
126 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Francis Way-Rowchester Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

27 July 2020Most recent
£255,000
+4.1%over 12 years23 May 2008
£245,000
+78.8%over 6 years14 December 2001
£137,000
+7.9%over 9 months23 March 2001
£126,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0UT: £300,000 (2024–2020).
16 Carlisle Close Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2024
41 Carlisle Close Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jan 2024
7 Carlisle Close Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2021
24 Carlisle Close Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2020
34 Carlisle Close Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2020
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
NE27 0AD
Closest school
0.5 km
Holystone Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.