Get started93 Meadow Vale is a four-bedroom detached house in Shiremoor, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0BD). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Last sale on file: £320,000 in March 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 2006–2023, sale prices on this property compounded at 2% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£268/sq ft) was about 39.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
93 Meadow Vale valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£339,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.0% per year over 17 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 2.0% per year over 17 years.
On price per m², 93 Meadow Vale stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,883
Street avg £2,234
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Station Road-Havelock Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 March 2023Most recent
£320,000
+32.0%over 6 years8 April 2016
£242,500
+6.6%over 4 years23 September 2011
£227,500
-1.1%over 5 years14 July 2006
£230,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0BD: £365,000 (2025–2024).
123 Meadow Vale Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2025
9 Meadow Vale Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2025
41 Meadow Vale Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2024
137 Meadow Vale Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2024
61 Meadow Vale Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Apr 2024
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
NE27 0AD
Closest school
0.8 km
Holystone Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.