Get started24 Chathill Close is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Whitley Bay (NE25 9LN). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 420 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 93), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 20 years, with the last transfer in February 2006. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £143,000 sits 52.1% above the 2006 sale of £94,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£224/sq ft) was about 20.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 39 m² it's 23.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (51 m² median across 48 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
24 Chathill Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£143,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.0% per year over 9 years.
£94,000
Growth on file: 10.0% per year over 9 years.
24 Chathill Close is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,410
Street avg £2,498
Floor Area
39 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Newsteads Drive-Chathill Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

1 February 2006Most recent
£94,000
+16.0%over 1 year17 February 2004
£81,000
+37.3%over 1 year30 May 2002
£59,000
+45.7%over 1 year9 March 2001
£40,500
+2.5%over 4 years13 December 1996
£39,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 9LN: £140,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
NE25 9LY
Closest school
0.5 km
Valley Gardens Middle School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.