Get started18 Chathill Close is a two-bedroom detached house in Whitley Bay (NE25 9LN). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in March 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). Main heating runs on electricity. At 44 m² this is the 7th smallest of 49 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 36–70 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (56 versus a best of 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £148,000 is 15.6% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£270/sq ft) was about 47.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2024 at £128,000.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£148,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 27 years.
£128,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 18 Chathill Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,909
Street avg £2,185
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Newsteads Drive-Chathill Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 August 2024Most recent
£128,000
+12.8%over 7 years5 May 2017
£113,500
+14.6%over 4 years9 November 2012
£99,000
+106.5%over 15 years12 September 1997
£47,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 9LN: £140,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
NE25 9LY
Closest school
0.5 km
Valley Gardens Middle School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.