Get started17 John Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Earsdon, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 9LH). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. At 74 m² this is the 6th smallest of 21 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 65–144 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 21 units on file. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2011. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72).
It hasn't traded since September 2001, a hold of 25 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £143,000 sits 194.8% above the 2001 sale of £48,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£61/sq ft) was about 50.3% below the postcode norm.
17 John Street's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£143,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.7% per year over 3 years.
£48,500
Growth on file: 13.7% per year over 3 years.
Price per m² for 17 John Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£655
Street avg £1,497
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Garden Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 September 2001Most recent
£48,500
+38.6%over 2 years15 March 1999
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 9LH: £187,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
NE25 9LY
Closest school
0.7 km
Wellfield Middle School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB