Get started19 John Street is a mid-terrace house in Earsdon, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 9LH). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. At 80 m² this is the 9th smallest of 21 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 65–144 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a C (score 72). The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£197/sq ft) was about 71.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2024 for £170,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Feb 2026
19 John Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£181,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 21 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 21 years.
19 John Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,125
Street avg £1,203
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Garden Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

2 April 2024Most recent
£170,000
+47.8%over 3 years30 November 2020
£115,000
12 August 2016
£115,500
-5.3%over 9 years12 January 2007
£122,000
+60.5%over 3 years25 April 2003
£76,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 9LH: £187,500 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
NE25 9TZ
Closest school
0.7 km
Wellfield Middle School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.