Get started32 Wellington Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Wellfield, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 9JG). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2015) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £197,000 is 31.3% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£208/sq ft) was about 30.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £150,000 in September 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 67 m² it's 25.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (90 m² median across 14 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Dec 2025
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£197,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 19 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 19 years.
Floor Area for 32 Wellington Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,239
Street avg £2,103
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Earsdon Road-Seaton House — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

1 September 2020Most recent
£150,000
+25.0%over 16 years15 September 2003
£120,000
+69.0%over 1 year10 January 2002
£71,000
+65.1%over 6 months28 June 2001
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 9JG: £205,000 (2025–2022).
4 Wellington Avenue Wellfield Whitley Bay
Sold Oct 2025
31 Wellington Avenue Wellfield Whitley Bay
Sold May 2025
36 Wellington Avenue Wellfield Whitley Bay
Sold Aug 2024
2 Wellington Avenue Wellfield Whitley Bay
Sold Jul 2024
5 Wellington Avenue Wellfield Whitley Bay
Sold May 2022
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
NE25 9EZ
Closest school
0.3 km
Wellfield Middle School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.