Get started31 Wellington Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wellfield, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 9JG). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £243,000 is 17.1% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£224/sq ft) was about 48.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was May 2025 at £207,500 — fresh data.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
31 Wellington Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£243,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 27 years.
£207,500
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 27 years.
On years held, 31 Wellington Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,413
Street avg £2,088
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Earsdon Road-Seaton House — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 May 2025Most recent
£207,500
+12.2%over 3 years30 September 2021
£185,000
+23.3%over 4 years14 October 2016
£150,000
+177.8%over 18 years8 January 1998
£54,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 9JG: £202,000 (2025–2021).
4 Wellington Avenue Wellfield Whitley Bay
Sold Oct 2025
36 Wellington Avenue Wellfield Whitley Bay
Sold Aug 2024
2 Wellington Avenue Wellfield Whitley Bay
Sold Jul 2024
5 Wellington Avenue Wellfield Whitley Bay
Sold May 2022
34 Wellington Avenue Wellfield Whitley Bay
Sold Jan 2021
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
NE25 9PY
Closest school
0.3 km
Wellfield Middle School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.