Get started12 Redheugh Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in South Wellfield, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 9HJ). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2009) shows a C (score 70). The latest certificate is from June 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £207,000 is 16.3% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£243/sq ft) was about 19.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 8 years since the last transfer (December 2017).
12 Redheugh Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Jun 2019
Price for 12 Redheugh Road has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£207,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.7% per year over 18 years.
£178,000
Growth on file: 10.7% per year over 18 years.
EPC Rating for 12 Redheugh Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,616
Street avg £2,976
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
South Wellfield — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

15 December 2017Most recent
£178,000
+493.3%over 17 years12 May 2000
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 9HJ: £205,000 (2025–2020).
23 Redheugh Road South Wellfield Whitley Bay
Sold Jun 2025
17 Redheugh Road South Wellfield Whitley Bay
Sold Mar 2025
8 Redheugh Road South Wellfield Whitley Bay
Sold Sept 2024
13 Redheugh Road South Wellfield Whitley Bay
Sold Apr 2024
14 Redheugh Road South Wellfield Whitley Bay
Sold Dec 2019
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
NE25 9NJ
Closest school
0.2 km
Wellfield Middle School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.