Get started23 Redheugh Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in South Wellfield, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 9HJ). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1345 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (May 2016); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 125 m² the property is well over the postcode median (70 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer was June 2025 at £312,500 — fresh data. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2004. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Extend lounge to front, entrance vestibule and study, conservatory to rear. Bedroom and en-suite to first floor.
Latest sale on 23 Redheugh Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£316,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 9 years.
£312,500
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 9 years.
23 Redheugh Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,500
Street avg £2,987
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
South Wellfield — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 June 2025Most recent
£312,500
+25.0%over 8 years25 August 2016
£249,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 9HJ: £164,000 (2025–2019).
17 Redheugh Road South Wellfield Whitley Bay
Sold Mar 2025
8 Redheugh Road South Wellfield Whitley Bay
Sold Sept 2024
13 Redheugh Road South Wellfield Whitley Bay
Sold Apr 2024
14 Redheugh Road South Wellfield Whitley Bay
Sold Dec 2019
12 Redheugh Road South Wellfield Whitley Bay
Sold Dec 2017
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
NE25 9DP
Closest school
0.2 km
Wellfield Middle School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.