Get started15 Burnbank Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in South Wellfield, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 9HG). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Held since September 1995 — that's 31 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £247,000 sits 567.6% above the 1995 sale of £37,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£48/sq ft) was about 72.2% below the postcode norm. At 71 m² it's 19.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (89 m² median across 14 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
15 Burnbank Avenue's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£247,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£37,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
15 Burnbank Avenue outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£521
Street avg £2,246
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Earsdon Road-Haddon Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

29 September 1995Most recent
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 9HG: £265,000 (2025–2019).
1 Burnbank Avenue South Wellfield Whitley Bay
Sold May 2025
18 Burnbank Avenue South Wellfield Whitley Bay
Sold Mar 2025
47 Burnbank Avenue South Wellfield Whitley Bay
Sold Jun 2022
17 Burnbank Avenue South Wellfield Whitley Bay
Sold Dec 2019
49 Burnbank Avenue South Wellfield Whitley Bay
Sold Mar 2018
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
NE25 9HE
Closest school
0.2 km
Wellfield Middle School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB