Get started32 Ashbrooke is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Whitley Bay (NE25 8EG). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £394,000 sits 64.2% above the 2018 sale of £239,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£225/sq ft) was about 28.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in May 2018, so it's been off the market for around 8 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
32 Ashbrooke's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Feb 2024
32 Ashbrooke has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£394,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.7% per year over 22 years.
£239,950
Growth on file: 10.7% per year over 22 years.
Price per m²
£2,424
Street avg £2,322
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Front Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

11 May 2018Most recent
£239,950
+36.3%over 4 years17 July 2013
£176,000
+17.3%over 5 years25 April 2008
£150,000
+500.0%over 12 years31 January 1996
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 8EG: £310,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
NE25 8QD
Closest school
0.5 km
Monkseaton Middle School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.